• Strona główna AGH
  • AGH Main Page
 

Academic career in brief


Date and place of birth
5 May, 1947, Sroda Slaska

Education

AGH University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Mining and Metallurgy Electrical Engineerin

  • 2 April, 1971, Master of Science, Electrical Engineering (AGH-UST)
  • 29 April, 1975, Doctor of Technical Science (AGH-UST)
  • 28 April, 1980, Doctor Hab of Technical Sciences in Automatic Control (AGH-UST)
  • 1 February, 1986, Professor of Technical Sciences

Scientific area
Automatic Control and Robotics

Scientific speciality
Vision systems of industrial robots; sensor systems; neural networks; bio-cybernetic

Foreign languages
English, French, German, Russian

Date of employment at the AGH University of Science and Technology
1 October, 1971

Employment history

Positions Held In The Past
  • 1 October 1974 - 3 September 1979, Acting Head of AGH Independent Lab of Biocybernetics
  • 1 October 1979 - 30 September 1982, Head of AGH Independent Lab of Biocybernetics
  • 1 November 1980 - 30 September 1988, Deputy Director of AGH Institute of Automatic Control, Systems Engineering and Telecommunications
  • 1 November 1980 - 31 December 1992, Head of AGH Department of Biocybernetics
  • 1 June 1990 - 31 May 1994, Member of the Basic Research Board at Polish State Committee for Scientific Research (KBN)
  • 1 June 1990 - 31 May 1994, Head of the Biocybernetics and Biomedical Engineering Section of Polish State Committee for Scientific Research (KBN) Basic Research Board
  • 1 June 1990 - 31 May 1994, Head of the Health Technology Section of Polish State Committee for Scientific Research (KBN) Basic Research Board
  • 1 June 1994 - 31 May 1998, Member of the Applied Research Board at Polish State Committee for Scientific Research (KBN)
  • 1 November 1994 - 31 August 1996, Information Technology Advisor to BPH Bank Chief Executive Officer
  • 1 September 1996 - 21 January 1998, AGH Prorector of Science
  • 21 January 1998 - 31 August 2005, Rector of AGH
  • 1 September 1994 - 31 August 2002, Chairman of the Conference of Polish Technical University Rectors
  • 1 September 2002 - 31 August 2005, Deputy Chairman of the Conference of Polish Technical University Rectors
  • 1 September 1999 - 31 August 2005, Deputy Chairman of the Conference of Krakow Higher Education Institution Rectors
  • 1 September 2002 - 31 August 2005, Member of European Universities Association
  • 31 May 2005 - 31 March 2006, Chairman of the Information Technology Council at the Polish Ministry of Science
  • 1 October 2005 - 30 September 2009, Chairman of the Scientific Council at the Distance Learning Institute of the University of Humanities and Economics in Lodz
  • 1 January 2007 - 18 February 2010, Deputy Head of the Polish Academy of Sciences Krakow Section
  • 1 October 1998 - 31 September 2008, Deputy Head of the Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences Geoinformatics Section
  • 26 October 2004 - 23 March 2009, Chairman of the Interdepartmental Committee on Technical Sciences at the Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • 1 January 2007 - 31 December 2009, President of the Polish Chapter of IEEE Computational Intelligence Society
  • 22 June 2008 - 31 December 2010, Member of the Research Committee on Science Development at the Polish Council for Science
  • 14 August 2008 - 31 December 2010, Deputy Chairman of the Committee on IT Infrastructure at the Polish Ministry of Science
  • 5 December 2008 - 31 December 2010, Deputy Chairman of the Committee on XFEL and FAIR projects at the Polish Ministry of Science
  • 1 October 1997 - 31 August 2012, Head of AGH Institute of Automatics
  • 1 October 2005 - 31 August 2012, Director of AGH.s EAIiE Department PhD Program
  • 25 August 2008 - 31 December 2010, Deputy Chairman of the Polish Ministry of Science Task Group on Assessing EU Funding Applications

Positions Held Currently
  • 1 January 1998 - Corresponding Member of the Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • 1 February 2000 - Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences (Moscow)
  • 23 May 2002 - Corresponding Member of the Polish Academy of Sciences
  • 01 October 2002 - Member of the Polish Central Committee on Academic Degrees
  • 1 September 2003 - Titular Member of Academie Europeenne des Seciences, des Arts et des Letters (Paris)
  • 1 May 2005 - Member of the World Academy of Art and Sciences (Minneapolis/San Francisco)
  • 1 October 2005 - Chairman of the Scientific Board of AGH Technical Open University
  • 29 April 2007 - Deputy Chairman of the Polish Scientific Internet Education Society Board
  • 22 February 2007 - Chairman of the Scientific Council at the Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics of the Polish Academy of Sciences (Gliwice)
  • 15 May 2007 - Member of the Executive Board of the Polish Academy of Sciences
  • 4 April 2008 - Deputy Chairman of AGH Advisory Board
  • 5 September 2008 - Official Poland.s Representative to TC 3.1 Committee at the International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
  • 18 October 2008 - Member of Collegium Invisible Scientific Board
  • 15 October 2008 - Member of AGH E-Learning Centre Program Board
  • 10 February 2009 - Member of the Research Grants Council (Hong-Kong)
  • 11 July 2009 - Member of the Social Committee on Historical Sites Restoration in Krakow
  • 18 February 2010 - Head of the Polish Academy of Sciences Krakow Section
  • 22 February 2010 - Member of the Scientific Board of the Joint Science Archives of the Polish Academy of Sciences and the Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • 28 July 2010 - Deputy Head of the Polish Artificial Intelligence Society
  • 1 January 2010 - Member of the Scientific Board of the Polish Academy of Sciences Library
  • 12 May 2011 - Chairman of ST7 Expert Panel at the Polish National Science Centre
  • 1 July 2011 - Chairman of AGH PhD Admissions Committee
  • 1 September 2012 - Head of AGH Institute of Automatics and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1 September 2012 - Head of the Biocybernetics Lab at AGH Institute of Automatics and Biomedical Engineering
  • 1 September 2012 - Director of AGH.s EAIiIB Department PhD Program
  • 13 December 2012 - Member of the Committee on National Education Development at the Polish Academy of Sciences
  • 23 May 2013 - Full Member of The Polish Academy of Sciences
  • 5 July 2013 - Active Member of Academia Scientiarum et Artium Europaea (Salzburg)

Doctor Honoris Causa and Honorary Professor titles:
  • ANSTED University (Kuala Lumpur) – June 2001
  • National Mining University of Ukraine (Dnepropetrovsk) – February 2002
  • Czestochowa University of Technology (Czestochowa) – October 2002
  • Wroclaw University of Technology (Wroclaw) – November 2002
  • National University of Petrol and Gas (Ivano-Frankovsk) - November 2003
  • Kosice University of Technology (Kosice) – March 2005
  • Lodz University of Technology (Lodz) – April 2005
  • University of Zielona Gora (Zielona Gora) – June 2005
  • Silesian University of Technology (Gliwice) – June 2005
  • Pedagogical University (Krakow) – May 2008
  • Economic University (Krakow) – May 2008
  • Lublin University of Technology (Lublin) – May 2008

Press here if you want to obtain information about Ryszard Tadeusiewicz from the University of Mining and Metallurgy phone book.

All rights reserved (c) 2014 Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza